Monday, February 16, 2009

Unacknowledged Americans

When I graduated High school back in 2000 it was a bit rare to hear about undocumented students going on to colleges or universities. As a matter of fact, most any immigration talk was a bit taboo, since it was, and continues to be, such a fragile subject.

However, as the years have passed I've come to notice more and more of our youth are seeking a higher education and pursuing their educational goals. These students are not only plowing through the many barriers that they face for being undocumented, but they are doing so with high marks, good GPAs, community service, along with a full load of advanced classes, extracurricular activities and juggling jobs.

I find this phenomenon nothing short of astounding, and representative of the very ideals that this country promotes: determination, perseverance, hard work.

These are just a few examples, there are countless others who are moving forward with each day.

There's Hector, Gina, Gustavo, Anna and the other 30 or so Hurtados who attend Santa Clara University.

Or Karina and the many others that attend UCLA,0,7890948.story

Or Juan at Harvard


  1. I think there are more of us in the West Coast than in the East, or that's my opinion. I wish to be wrong though.

  2. So which option is it going to be for you? 1) get married. 2) H1B or 3) applying from your "home" country?

  3. Well Anonymous, let me break it down since you view it as it being so simple:

    Marriage - unless it is a real marriage i don't want to get involved, for two reasons, one being my own morals and second the cost of getting caught is being banned.

    HB1 - I looked into it ALL last summer. In order to qualify for an HB1 a company must be willing to invest in you, aka paying fees. Also it is not easy to apply to companies with out a SS and the words "HB1 candidate" on a resume when there is a full blown recession going on. But im sure im aware of that.

    "home" - Im sure that you being well versed in immigration law know that if i were to leave this country then I would be subject to a 10 year ban from the US. So if i went "home" and applied, my application is automatically denied for ten years, and then after those ten years it is tentatively denied.

    Anymore questions?